Background
[…] Background
This case is focused on the Kern River, which has a complex set of agreements governing use of water. It was brought by non-governmental organizations (NGOs) against the City of Bakersfield. Water agencies that could be impacted by any court order were joined as “necessary and indispensable parties.”
The complaint alleged that Bakersfield’s operation of some of the weirs in the river violated the law, including Fish and Game Code § 5937. That provision requires dam owners to allow sufficient water to pass through/over/etc. the dam “to keep in good condition any fish that may be planted or exist below the dam.”
Trial Court Decision